FactReal

QUICK FACTS: Politics, News, Economy, Religion, History…for busy people!

Vote ‘NO’ on Commissioners Land Vote – Miami-Dade Charter Amendment (Election: Nov. 2012)

Posted by FactReal on November 5, 2012

The 2012 November ballot for Miami-Dade County has several Charter Amendment Questions which will amend the home-rule charter (the “constitution” for Miami-Dade county.) Below is a quick background and recommendation for one of the questions:

QUESTION: ADDITIONAL LAND VOTE

Title: Charter Amendment Requiring Extraordinary Vote to Include Additional Land within the Urban Development Boundary
Resolution Reference: R-654-12
Language on the Ballot:

Shall the Charter be amended to require a two-thirds vote of County Commissioners then in office to include additional land within the Urban Development Boundary established by the County’s Comprehensive Development Master Plan?

RECOMMENDATION: Vote ‘NO’ since a county ordinance already takes care of this. This proposed amendment is unnecessary, because a county ordinance already requires a two-third (2/3) vote of all commissioners to move the county’s Urban Development Boundary (UDB), which is an evolving imaginary line to manage urban growth. If this is placed in the Charter (the county’s “constitution”), it will be very difficult to change it later in the future. It is easier to change an ordinance. That is why lefty environmentalists want this 2/3 vote requirement in the Charter to make it more difficult to move the UDB. Why? Because they want urbanization only within the current boundary, which will create highly populated (high density) areas in Miami-Dade county. This will allow many of their utopian dreams to come true: Reduce auto dependency, increase use of bikes and public transportation, etc.

Video: Commissioners explaining that the 2/3 vote requirement is already in the ordinance. (Commissioners’ Agenda Item 10A2 refers to this proposed amendment)

The commissioners are proposing this change to the Charter:
(Emphasis Added)

Prepare and enforce comprehensive plans for the development of the county; provided, however, any decision to include any additional land within the Urban Development Boundary of the County’s Comprehensive Development Master Plan shall require a two-thirds vote of the Board of County Commissioners then in office.

Already in the County code:
Several sections of the Code of Miami-Dade County already includes the 2/3 vote requirement. For example, section 2 ‐116.1(4)(c) states: (Emphasis Added)

All amendments, modifications, additions or changes to the comprehensive development master plan shall be by ordinance enacted only upon vote of the majority of the total membership of the County Commission then in office, except that any decision to include any additional land within the Urban Development Boundary shall require a vote of two-thirds (2/3) of the total membership of the County Commission then in office.

Section 2‐116.1(3)(g) also states the same.

BACKGROUND
Commissioners passed the resolution: 10 -3 (Agenda Item 10A2 on 8/23/2012)
Resolution: R-654-12

MAPS & PLANS
* Plan: Comprehensive Development Master Plan (CDMP)
* Map: UDB map (Page 7) | UDB map (color)

MORE: NOVEMBER 2012 ELECTION
All Miami-Dade County Charter Amendments & Recommendations
2012 Florida Constitutional Amendments & Voter Guides
Vote ‘NO’ on $1.2 Billion School Bond

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s