FactReal
[…] I assume they are looking at 18 U.S. code section 1505: “”Obstruction of proceedings before departments, agencies, and committees.
Those alternate lists of electors – whether out of Pennsylvania or these other states – never got to the floor of Congress. They were never considered. They couldn’t pass the archivists of the U.S., because they have rules in the Archivist’s office – passed by statute and by their own practices that would prevent them from getting to the floor of Congress. So, they were never considered.

– This criminal statute (18 U.S. Code, Section 1505) says:

“Whoever corruptly, or by threats or force, or by any threatening letter or communication influences, obstructs, or impedes or endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede the due and proper administration of the law under which any pending proceeding is being had before any department or agency of the United States, or the due and proper exercise of the power of inquiry under which any inquiry or investigation is being had by either House, or any committee of either House or any joint committee of the Congress.”

What does that mean? Prosecutors are hoping that they can try and figure out how to put a round peg in a square hole or a square peg and a round hole by using this obstruction statute that has nothing to do with the proceedings that I’m talking about.