FactReal
[…] -18 U.S. Code, Section 371:

“If two or more persons conspire either to commit any offense against the United States, or to defraud the United States, or any agency thereof in any manner or for any purpose, and one or more of such persons do any act to effect the object of the conspiracy, each shall be fined under this title.”

– Conspiracy?
– When you are bringing an open, what you believe to be legal, what you believe to be constitutional challenge in case some of the lawsuits succeed.

-Seditious conspiracy?
18 U.S. Code, Section 2384:

“If two or more persons in any State or Territory, or in any place subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, conspire to overthrow, put down, or to destroy by force the Government of the United States, or to levy war against them, or to oppose by force the authority thereof, or by force to prevent, hinder, or delay the execution of any law of the United States, or by force to seize, take, or possess any property of the United States contrary to the authority thereof, they shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both.”

– Well, that clearly did not occur.
– The roles and responsibilities for the Electoral College are right here on the National Archives website. And among other things, it says:

Roles of States in the Electoral College Process
Appoint Electors